Belgian Summer 2015

List of competitors

Facebook page

Registration

Information

Welcome to the website of Belgian Summer 2015 Speedcubing Competition.
The Belgian Summer 2015 speedcubing competition will take place on 
september 5th-6th in Lint, Belgium

The venue will have free WiFi!

 

Fees

Entrance fee for the competition will be probably be €15 for the weekend or €8 per day
Competitors only registered for Rubik’s Cube will get a €3 euro discount.

Registration will be closed on august 23 or when we reach 60 competitors.
Guests pay €2 for the weekend. Please keep in mind that the venue isn’t really specious. So we advise to bring as few guests as possible.

Payment goes to, BE83 7310 1538 8215 (BIC: KREDBEBB) with your name in the comments!

 

Sleeping arrangements

For sleeping arrangements, there are will probably be sleeping availability close to the venue for €5/ night.
Please contact me if you're willing to stay there. you'll have to bring you're sleeping bag (or something like that).

 

Location

The venue for this competition is: 
De Wilg
Eikhof 20
2547 Lint
Belgium

Lint is easily reachable by car or public transportation.
Lint is situated North of Belgium, right by the E19 highway.
There is no unlimited parking at the venue, but there should be some parking spots in the streets close to it.

By public transportation Lint is best reached by train. The train station is 10 minute walk from the venue
It is also possible to take the bus to the venue.

For train schedules please visit www.b-rail.be
For bus schedules please visit www.delijn.be

 

Schedule

Donwloadable schedule click the date!

This a provisional schedule. The exact timings, formats and time limits may differ on the day. 
Registrants will be kept up to date on changes to the schedule.

All competitors must be available for scrambling and judging. 
Competing for most events will be done in groups, with each group judging and scrambling for another group.

4BLD & 5BLD can be done whenever you want, just find a judge and ask us for the scramble! 
(time limit: 60min per solve & format will be Best of 3)

 

Saturday september 5th

begining

event

round

format

time limit

cutoff

competitors

ending

8h00 REGISTRATION  
8h30 Rubik's cube: One-handed Combined first Best of 2/Average of 5 2 minutes 1 minute 60 9h15
9h15 5x5x5 cube Combined first Best of 2/Average of 5 5 minutes 2:30 minutes 40 10h15
10h15 Skewb First round Average of 5 1 minute   60 10h55
10h55 Fewest Moves Final Best of 1 1 hour   60 11h05
11h05 Rubik's cube: One-handed Second round Average of 5 1 minute   75% 11h45
12h20   13h20
11h45 5x5x5 cube Second round Average of 5 3 minutes   75% 12h20
13h20 Skewb Second round Average of 5 1 minute   75% 13h40
13h40 7x7x7 cube Final Best of 1/Mean of 3 10 minutes 6 minutes 30 14h40
14h40 5x5x5 cube Final Average of 5 2 minutes   75% 15h20
15h20 6x6x6 cube Final Best of 1/Mean of 3 8 minutes 4minutes 30 16u20
16u20 Skewb  Final Average of 5 30 seconds   75% 16h30
16h30 Rubik's cube: One-handed Final Best of 1 40 minutes   75% 17h10
17h10 PRIZE CEREMONY  

 

Sunday september 6th

begining

event

round

format

time limit

cutoff

competitors

ending

8h00 REGISTRATION  
8h30 Pyraminx First round Average of 5 1 minute   60 9h10
9h10 4x4x4 cube Combined first Best of 2/Average of 5 3 minutes 2 minutes 60 10h00
10h00 Rubik's cube Combined first Best of 2/Average of 5 5 minutes 2 minutes 60 10h50
10h50 Rubik's cube: Blindfolded First round Best of 3 10 minutes   30 11h40
11h40 2x2x2 cube First round Average of 5 1 minute   60 12h20
12h20 Pyraminx Second round Average of 5 1 minute     12h55
12h55 BREAK 13h25
13h25 4x4x4 cube Second round Average of 5 2 minutes   50% 14h05
14h05 Rubik's cube Second round Average of 5 1 minute   50% 14h45
14h45 2x2x2 cube Second round Average of 5 1 minutes   75% 15h15
15h15 Rubik's cube: Blindfolded Final Mean of 3 3 minute   6 15h45
15h45 4x4x4 cube Final Average of 5 1:30 minute    12 16h30
16h30 2x2x2 cube Final Average of 5 1 minute   12 16h50
16h50 Rubik's cube  Final Average of 5 1 minute   12 17h30
17h30 PRIZE CEREMONY