Belgian Winter 2017

Information

Welcome to the website of belgian Winter 2017 Speedcubing Competition.
The belgian Winter 2017 speedcubing competition will take place on february 25th-26th in Antwerp, Belgium.

Registration will be closed on sunday februari 12th. or when we reach 60 competitors.

 

Fees

Entrance fee for the competition will be probably be €15 for the weekend or €8 per day
Competitors only registered for Rubik’s Cube will get a €3 euro discount. 

 

Location

The venue for this competition is: 

Kriekenhof
knyffstraat 19
2100 Deurne, Antwerp,
Belgium

Antwerp is easily reachable by car or public transportation.
Antwerp is situated North of Belgium, right by the E19 highway.
There is a big parking at the venue where you can park for free.

Best way reaching the venue by public transportation is to get to Antwerp Central trai&n station and go further with bus or metro. 

For train schedules please visit www.b-rail.be
For bus schedules please visit www.delijn.be

 

Schedule

This a provisional schedule. The exact timings, formats and time limits may differ on the day. 
Registrants will be kept up to date on changes to the schedule.

All competitors must be available for scrambling and judging. 
Competing for most events will be done in groups, with each group judging and scrambling for another group. 

Saturday february 25th

Time   Event Round Hard cut Cut-off groups
8h00 9h00 Set up venue + registration      
9h00 9h45 2x2x2 Round 1 1:00   2
9h45 10h30 Skewb Round 1 1:00   2
10h30 11h15 Pyraminx Round 1 1:00   2
11h15 12h00 Clock Round 1 1:00   2
12h00 13h00 Lunch        
13h00 14h15 7x7x7 Combined final 10:00 7:30 2
14h15 14h45 2x2x2 Round 2     2
14h45 15h15 Skewb Final     2
15h15 15h45 Pyraminx Final     2
15h45 16h15 Clock Final     2
16h15 16h35 2x2x2 Final     2
16h36 17h35 6x6x6 Combined Final 10:00 6:00 2
9h00 11h00 4x4x4 BLD and 5x5x5 BLD First attempt
11h00 13h00 4x4x4 BLD and 5x5x5 BLD Second attempt
13h00 15h00 4x4x4 BLD and 5x5x5 BLD Third attempt

(time limit: 60min per solve & format will be Best of 3)

Sunday february 26th

Time   Event Round Hard cut Cut-off groups
8h00 9h00 Set up venue + registration      
9h00 10h15 5x5x5 Combined final 4:00 2:30 2
10h15 11h30 Rubik's cube Round 1 10:00   3
11h30 12h15  One-handed Combined final 2:00 1:00 2
12h15 13h15 Lunch        
13h15 14h30 4x4x4 Combined first 3:00 1:45 2
14h30 15h30 Rubik's cube Round 2 10:00   3
15h30 16h00 Blindfolded Final 5:00   2
16h00 16h45 4x4x4 Final 3:00   2
16h45 17h30 Rubik's cube Final 10:00   2
17h30 18h00 Cleaning venue + prize ceremony      
8h00 9h00 4x4x4 BLD and 5x5x5 BLD First attempt
11h15 12h15 4x4x4 BLD and 5x5x5 BLD Second attempt
12h15 13h15 4x4x4 BLD and 5x5x5 BLD Third attempt

(time limit: 60min per solve & format will be Best of 3)